Privacy policy

Introduction

Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, website visitors and staff; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd is registered in England and Wales under registration number: 8779556 at our registered office:395 – 397 Woodchurch Rd, Birkenhead CH42 8PF

1. Chris Malkin is a registered member of the Chartered Society of Physiotherapists (068547) and Health Care Professional Council HCPC (PH62771)
2. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is ZA059043
3. You can contact us via our website contact form, by email to: chrismalkinphysio@gmail.com or by telephone on 0151 342 7740
Our website is owned and operated by Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd
4. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

How we use your personal information

1. We may use your personal information to:
a. send receipts to you at your request
b. deal with enquiries made by you relating to our website or any other service provided to you by Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd
c. to support your rights under Data Protection law in relation to our use of your personal information.
d. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
e. The personal data we hold about you will only be used in line with the purposes detailed above and the legal basis for this will be either for the administration of a contract we have in place with you or in line with the legitimate interests of our business in providing information governance and IT Security services (ensuring that this does not impact on your rights or freedoms in relation to privacy) or disclosed as required by law (as detailed in section 5).

Disclosing personal information

1. We may disclose your personal information to healthcare professional advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
2. We may disclose your personal information:
1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law
2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
3. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

International data transfers

1. Information that we collect will only be stored and processed within the UK and is protected by UK Data Protection laws.

Retaining personal information

1. This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain documents containing personal data:
a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law
b. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceeding
d. to support the ongoing business purposes of Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd as specified in section 4 (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)
4. If you would like further details of how personal data is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.

Security of your personal information

1. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
2. We will store all the personal information you provide in secure storage.
3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us over the internet.

Your rights

1. You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act including:
a. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data e.g. via this privacy notice
b. The right to access your personal data
c. The right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
d. The right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
e. The right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data in certain circumstances
f. The right to data portability – to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services
g. The right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances e.g. for marketing or profiling purposes
2. If you would like to access your own personal information or exercise any of the rights detailed above please contact us by email chrismalkinphysio@gmail.com or by telephone on 0151 342 7740
3. In the majority of cases, we will respond to your request within 30 days after receiving the necessary information required to deal with your request
4. We may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and any additional information to help us to deal with your request effectively.
5. There may be some exemptions to dealing with your rights as specified in Data Protection law, but Chris Malkin Physiotherapy Ltd will ensure you are fully informed of this within 30 days of receiving your request.
6. We do not carry out any profiling or automated decision making based on your personal data
7. Full information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found from the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Third party websites

1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Who we work with: